Committees & Boards

.The members of Saddle Hills County Boards and Committees were appointed by Council at the Organizational Meeting on October 23, 2018. For an outline of the terms of reference please click on the link below.

 

 



 

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY

ANNUAL BOARDS / COMMITTEES / APPOINTMENTS

2018 - 2019

A/O November 16, 2018



 

GOVERNANCE & LEADERSHIP

AUDIT COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

  • Reeve Hubert (Chair)
  • All members of Council       

               

CENTRAL PEACE ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD| Andrew Hicks

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons      

Karen Egge (Oct. 2021;Chair – Oct. 2019)
Lori Andruchiw (October 2021)
Denise van Rootselaar (October 2021)

 



 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES 

AUPE NEGOTIATING COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith 
  • Councillor Titford (Alternate)     

               

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost              
  • Councillor Titford             

Tyson Hessler (expires Oct. 2021)
Cheryl Brett (expires Oct. 2021)
Mallory Kaiser (expires Oct. 2020)
Adam Fitzpatrick (expires Oct. 2020)
Candace Dolen (expires Oct. 2019)

               

AGRICULTURAL APPEAL COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Deputy Reeve Smith

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGION EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE | Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Armagost (Alternate)              

               

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Moen           

               

G5/CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL CLINIC COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Reeve Hubert (Alternate)           

CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)           

GRANDE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)      

               

PEACE LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)      

               

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD | Shayne Steffen             

  • Deputy Reeve Smith    

Karen Egge (expires Oct. 2020)
Sherill Day (expires Oct. 2021)
Corry Heinricks (expires Oct. 2021)
Denise van Rootselaar (expires Oct. 2021)


         


 

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

               

MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Laurie Jackson

  • Reeve Hubert 
  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Fitzsimmons  
  • Councillor Moen              

               

SUBDIVISION & DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD | Tracy Lapping

  • Councillor Titford 
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate) 

    Sherill Day (expires Oct. 2019)
    Karen Egge (expires Oct. 2019)
                   



 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

               

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost 
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)    

Corry Heinricks
Carrie Yanishewski
Denise van Rootselaar

               

INDUSTRY LIAISON COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Andruchiw            
  • Councillor Armagost                  
  • Councillor Titford   

ENERGY COGENERATION RESEARCH | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith 
  • Councillor Fitzsimmons
  • Councillor Moen  




 

EXTERNAL      


CENTRAL PEACE HEALTH COUNCIL
| Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 

               

DOCTORS RECRUITMENT & RETENTION COMMITTEE | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons              
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)              

               

FORESTRY ISSUES, WEYERHAEUSER AINSWORTH, CANFOR | Joulia Whittleton

  • Councillor Armagost            
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

               

GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL TOURISM ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Deputy Reeve Smith     
  • Councillor Titford (Alternate)      

               

MIGHTY PEACE WATERSHED ALLIANCE | Ron Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons 
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)     

               

NORTHERN ALBERTA ELECTED LEADERS | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   

                   

NORTHERN ALBERTA MAYORS AND REEVES COMMITTEE |Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   

               

PEACE AIR SHED ZONE ASSOCIATION | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Moen              
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

PEACE REGIONAL WATER STUDY COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert              
  • Councillor Titford (alternate)

PEACE REGION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY COUNCIL | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Andruchiw    
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)      

              

PEACE VALLEY CONSERVATION, RECREATION AND TOURISIM SOCIETY | Brian Ballard

  • Councillor Titford  
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)            

               

SENIORS ASSISTED LIVING COMMITTEE | Joulia Whittleton

  • Reeve Hubert   
  • Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)              

               

V.S.I. SERVICE (1980) LTD. | Shayne Steffen

  • Councillor Armagost             
  • Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)      

               

WATER NORTH COALITIONRon Pelensky

  • Councillor Fitzsimmons             
  • Councillor Moen (Alternate)