Committees and Boards

Council creates committees and boards to deal with specific issues in the community. Our committees learn about current problems, develop solutions, and make recommendations to Council. Check out our Reference Summary for Committees and Boards to see in detail what each of our committees do.

Most of our committees are made up of a Councillor or two and several knowledgeable residents of the County. To apply to join one of our Committees, complete the Committee Application Form.

For any other questions, contact us.


Saddle Hills County

Boards/Committees Appointments

2021-2022

A/O October 26, 2021

 

INTERNAL BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

AGRICULTURAL APPEAL COMMITTEE | Dessa Nicholson

Councillor Fitzsimmons

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD | Dessa Nicholson

Councillor Armagost
Councillor Smith
Serena Reber
Candace Dolen
Adam Fitzpatrick
Bruce Thomi
Jace Earl

AUDIT COMMITTEE | John Friesen

Reeve Hubert (Chair)
All members of Council

CENTRAL PEACE ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD| Tracy Lapping

Councillor Fitzsimmons
John Croken
Karen Egge
Denise van Rootselaar

CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Councillor Armagost (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (CP-REM) | Brice Daly

Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WATER SYSTEM COLLABORATION COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Alvin Hubert 
Councillor Hoffart (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSION | Ron Pelensky

Deputy Reeve Roy

Reeve Hubert

INDUSTRY LIAISON COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Councillor Armagost
Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Richard

INTERMUNICIPAL COLLABORATION & PLANNING COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Deputy Reeve Roy

INTERMUNICIPAL (G5) ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (IEDAC) | Cary Merritt

Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Inga Negrave

Deputy Reeve Roy
Councillor Armagost
Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Smith

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Smith
Sherill Day
Karen Egge
Corry Heinricks
Kathrin Langlois
Denise van Rootselaar

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert (Chair)
All members of Council

SUBDIVISION & DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Richard
Reeve Hubert
John Croken
Sherill Day
Karen Egge
Denise van Rootselaar
Cheryl Dwernychuk (Alternate)

 

EXTERNAL BOARDS AND COMMITTEES

CANFOR GRANDE PRAIRIE FOREST MANAGEMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE (FMAC)  | Cary Merrit

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE ATTRACTION & RETENTION COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO INTERNATIONAL PAPER  | Cary Merrit

Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL TOURISM ASSOCIATION | Cary Merritt

Councillor Smith
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

GRANDE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | Cary Merritt

MIGHTY PEACE WATERSHED ALLIANCE | Ron Pelensky

Councillor Hoffart
Councillor Fitzsimmons (Alternate)

NORTHERN ALBERTA ELECTED LEADERS | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert

NORTHERN ALBERTA MAYORS AND REEVES COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert

NORTHWEST SPECIES AT RISK COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Councillor Richard
Councillor Smith (Alternate)

PEACE AIR SHED ZONE ASSOCIATION | Cary Merritt

Deputy Reeve Roy
Councillor Hoffart (Alternate)

PEACE LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Smith
Councillor Armagost (Alternate)

PEACE REGION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY BUREAU | Cary Merritt

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

PEACE VALLEY CONSERVATION, RECREATION AND TOURISIM SOCIETY | Cary Merritt

Councillor Richard
Councillor Armagost (Alternate)

SENIORS HOUSING COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Deputy Reeve Roy (Alternate)

SOUTH PEACE REGIONAL ARCHIVES | Cary Merritt

Councillor Smith
Deputy Reeve Roy (Alternate)

VETERINARIAN SERVICE INCORPORATED (V.S.I.) SERVICE (1980) LTD. | Dessa Nicholson

Councillor Armagost
Councillor Richard (Alternate)

WATER NORTH COALITION | Ron Pelensky

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Hoffart (Alternate)