Committees and Boards

Council creates committees and boards to deal with specific issues in the community. Our committees learn about current problems, develop solutions, and make recommendations to Council. Check out our Reference Summary for Committees and Boards to see in detail what each of our committees do.

Most of our committees are made up of a Councillor or two and several knowledgeable residents of the County. To apply to join one of our Committees, complete the Committee Application Form.

For any other questions, contact us.


Saddle Hills County

Boards/Committees Appointments

2020-2021

A/O August 8, 2021

 

GOVERNANCE & LEADERSHIP
AUDIT COMMITTEE | Donna Anderson

Reeve Hubert (Chair)
All members of Council

CENTRAL PEACE ASSESSMENT REVIEW BOARD| Tracy Lapping

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Lori Andruchiw
John Croken
Karen Egge
Denise van Rootselaar

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert (Chair)
All members of Council

INTERMUNICIPAL (G5) ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Councillor Andruchiw (alternate)

INTERMUNICIPAL COLLABORATION & PLANNING COMMITTEE| Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Deputy Reeve Smith

 

MUNICIPAL SERVICES

AGRICULTURAL SERVICE BOARD | Dessa Nicholson

Councillor Armagost
Councillor Titford
Cheryl Brett
Candace Dolen
Adam Fitzpatrick
Tyson Hessler
Jace Earl

AGRICULTURAL APPEAL COMMITTEE | Dessa Nicholson

Deputy Reeve Smith

CENTRAL PEACE REGION EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (CP-REM) | Brice Daly

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WASTE MANAGEMENT COMMISSION | Ron Pelensky

Councillor Andruchiw

 

CENTRAL PEACE MEDICAL SERVICES CORPORATION | Shayne Steffen

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)
GRANDE SPIRIT FOUNDATION | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)

PEACE LIBRARY SYSTEM BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Moen

SADDLE HILLS COUNTY MUNICIPAL LIBRARY BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Moen
Sherill Day
Karen Egge
Corry Heinricks
Brenda Radke
Denise van Rootselaar

 

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP

MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSION | Ted Traikovski

Deputy Reeve Smith
Councillor Andruchiw
Councillor Armagost
Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Moen

SUBDIVISION & DEVELOPMENT APPEAL BOARD | Tracy Lapping

Councillor Titford
Reeve Hubert
John Croken
Sherill Day
Karen Egge
Denise van Rootselaar

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

INDUSTRY LIAISON COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Deputy Reeve Smith
Councillor Armagost
Councillor Titford

 

EXTERNAL

CENTRAL PEACE RECRUITMENT & RETENTION COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)

CENTRAL PEACE REGIONAL WATER SYSTEM COLLABORATION COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Alvin Hubert 
Deputy Reeve Kristen Smith

ENVIRONMENTAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO INTERNATIONAL PAPER  | Cary Merrit

Councillor Titford 
Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)

FORESTRY ISSUES, WEYERHAEUSER AINSWORTH, CANFOR | Cary Merritt

Councillor Titford
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

GRANDE PRAIRIE REGIONAL TOURISM ASSOCIATION | Cary Merritt

Deputy Reeve Smith
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

MIGHTY PEACE WATERSHED ALLIANCE | Ron Pelensky

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

NORTHERN ALBERTA ELECTED LEADERS | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert

NORTHERN ALBERTA MAYORS AND REEVES COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert

NORTHWEST SPECIES AT RISK COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Councillor Moen

PEACE AIR SHED ZONE ASSOCIATION | Cary Merritt

Councillor Moen
Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)

PEACE REGIONAL WATER STUDY COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Councillor Titford (alternate)

PEACE REGION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE, NORTHWEST TRANSPORTATION ADVISORY BUREAU | Cary Merritt

Councillor Andruchiw
Councillor Moen (Alternate)

PEACE VALLEY CONSERVATION, RECREATION AND TOURISIM SOCIETY | Cary Merritt

Councillor Titford
Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)

SENIORS ASSISTED LIVING COMMITTEE | Cary Merritt

Reeve Hubert
Deputy Reeve Smith (Alternate)

Veterinary Services Incorporated (V.S.I.) SERVICE (1980) LTD. | Dessa Nicholson

Councillor Armagost
Councillor Andruchiw (Alternate)

WATER NORTH COALITION | Ron Pelensky

Councillor Fitzsimmons
Councillor Moen (Alternate)